Cu doar patru zile înainte de începerea Festivalului George Enescu, site-ul oficial – www.festivalenescu.ro – a fost atacat de hackeri

Organizatorii evenimentului au remis redacției noastre o scrisoare deschisă în care oferă amănunte despre acest incident nefericit. O redăm, integral, mai jos, cu mențiunea că noua adresă de unde vă puteți procura bilete la spectacole este www.eventim.ro. Programul complet al Festivalului Enescu îl puteți consulta pe www.evz.ro

„Scrisoare deschisă

Dragi iubitori ai Festivalului Enescu,

Ne pare extrem de rău că suntem în situația de a trebui să vă spunem că site-ul nostru, www.festivalenescu.ro, nu poate fi accesat tocmai în aceste zile premergătoare începerii ediției din acest an a Festivalului, deoarece  a fost ținta unui atac informatic.

În orele care au urmat atacului, ca și în prezent, am lucrat în continuu pentru relansarea site-ului. Sperăm să reușim să o facem cât de curând, înainte de data 2 septembrie.

Până atunci, programul poate fi văzut pe site-ul www.eventim.ro, de unde încă mai pot fi cumpărate bilete, la concertele la care mai sunt locuri.

Urmează să îl publicăm și pe site-ul României Libere – www.romanialibera.ro – care asigură publicarea Ziarului Festivalului, precum și pe site-urile unor organizații media partenere, care vor dori să ne sprijine pentru a compensa acest atac.

De asemenea, vom publica atât programul, cât și informații utile pe pagina de Facebook, pe care vă rugăm să o urmăriți îndeaproape.

Ne cerem scuze pentru această situație și sperăm să trecem împreună peste ea cu bine și cât mai repede!

Cu apreciere,

Echipa Festivalului Enescu”

 SATURDAY 02.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

CHOIR OF THE “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC

ROMANIAN RADIO CHILDRENS CHOIR

Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI

Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER

Conductor of the Children’s Choir: VOICU POPESCU

Multimedia Director: CARMEN LIDIA VIDU

Assistant conductor: TIBERIU SOARE

Programme: Enescu – “OEdipe”

“What I can certainly say is that, out of all my compositions, OEdipe is my dearest one.”- George Enescu

Soloists:

OEdipe – PAUL GAY (baritone)

Tirésias – Sir WILLARD WHITE (bass-baritone)

Créon – CHRISTOPHER PURVES (baritone)

Shephard – GRAHAM CLARK (tenor)

High Priest – MISCHA SCHELOMIANSKI (bass)

Phorbas – IN SUNG SIM (bass)

Watchman/Old man – MAXIM MIKHAILOV (bass)

Theseus – BORIS PINKHASOVICH (baritone)

Laius – MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU (tenor)

Jocasta – RUXANDRA DONOSE (mezzosoprano)

The Sphinx – ILDIKÓ KOMLÓSI (mezzosoprano)

Antigone – GABRIELA IŞTOC (soprano)

Mérope – Dame FELICITY PALMER (mezzosoprano)

SUNDAY 03.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI

Soloist: CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF – violin

Programme:

Wagner – “Tristan und Isolde”. Prelude to Act 3

Berg – Concerto for violin and orchestra (1935)

Shostakovich – Symphony No.11 in G minor Opus. 103 (1905)

MONDAY 04.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR

Conductor: MIKHAIL PLETNEV

Conductor of the choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU

Soloist: NIKOLAI LUGANSKY – piano

Programme:

Enescu – “Isis” Poem (1923, orchestrated by Pascal Bentoiu, according to the composer’s sketches)

“The Isis poem is a mysterious work, impregnated with OEdipe effluvia, as well as an unmistakeable Tristanesque air, and – while it is no “music portrait” – it probably contains a tribute […] of the author to the person he loved most in this lifetime.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Prokofiev – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in C major op. 26

Prokofiev – Symphony no. 6 in e-flat minor op. 111

TUESDAY 05.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Conductor: HORIA ANDREESCU

Soloist: VADIM REPIN – violin

Programme:

Ginastera – “Estancia” Suite. Four dances op. 8a (1941)

Enescu – “Aria and Scherzino” for violin and orchestra (1908-1909)

Aria and Scherzino were printed for the first time in 2005, at the initiative of Sherban Lupu, a Romanian violinist living in the United States of America. The six notebooks edited with this occasion contain works from the composer’s youth, the manuscripts of which can be found in the archives of the “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest.

Sir James MacMillan – Concerto for violin and orchestra (2009) (first Romanian audition)

Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 5 in e minor op. 64 (1888)

WEDNESDAY 06.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROMANIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA

CHOIR OF THE “GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: DOMINGO HINDOYAN

Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER

Programme:

Beethoven – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in C major op. 15

Soloist: SERGIO TIEMPO – piano

Beethoven – Symphony no. 9 in d minor op. 125

Soloists:

ANNA SAMUIL (soprano)

ROXANA CONSTANTINESCU (mezzosoprano)

STEFAN VINKE (tenor)

DANIEL BOAZ (baritone)

THURSDAY 07.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: MANFRED HONECK

Soloist: MATTHIAS GOERNE (baritone)

Programme:

Dvořák – Rusalka-Fantasie (arranged by Manfred Honeck/Thomas Ille)

Mahler – Poems from “Des Knaben Wunderhorn” (The Youth’s Magic Horn)

(Rheinlegendchen, Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen, Das irdische Leben, Urlicht, Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt, Revelge, Der Tambourgsell)

Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 6 in b minor op. 74 “Pathétique”

FRIDAY 08.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: MANFRED HONECK

Soloist: ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER – violin

Programme:

Enescu – Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes in A major op. 32 (1948)

“Between the two sound phrases that mark the beginning and the end of George Enescu’s Concert Overture op. 32, […] a strange, complex and equally paradoxical sonorous world is born, transformed and placed on the road to eternity.” (Constantin Secară, in the study “George Enescu’s Concert Overture op. 32, from the Romanian Traditional Character to the Synthesis of Enescu’s Musical Language”)

Dvořák – Concerto for violin and orchestra in a minor op. 53

Mahler – Symphony no. 1 in D major

SATURDAY 09.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV

Soloist: DANIIL TRIFONOV – piano

Programme:

Rachmaninoff – Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra in c minor op. 18

Bruckner – Symphony no. 4 in E-flat major “Romantic” (WAB 104)

SUNDAY 10.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV

Soloist: ANDREI IONIȚĂ – cello (Winner of the Tchaikovsky International Cello Competition, 2015)

Programme:

Enescu – Symphony no. 1 in E-flat major op. 13 (1905)

“The Symphony in E-flat major is a huge shout of joy, not being in the least a childish work. […] It is a continuous aspiration to an ideal of beauty, light and truth, almost a sort of metaphysical patience.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Capodopere enesciene)

Saint-Saëns – Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra in a minor op. 33

Rimsky-Korsakov – Symphonic Suite “Scheherazade” op. 35

MONDAY 11.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA LONDON

Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT

Soloist: FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN – violin

Programme:

Ravel – “Pavane pour une infante défunte” (1910)

Beethoven – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 61

Stravinsky – “Petrushka”. Ballet burlesque in four scenes: The Shrovetide Fair, Petrushka’s Room, The Moor’s Room, The Shrovetide Fair (Toward Evening) (1911 version)

TUESDAY 12.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA LONDON

Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT

Soloist: MARTHA ARGERICH – piano

Programme:

Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major op. 11

“With the exuberance of its dancing rhythms and the brilliant colours of the orchestra, it is clearly the musical image of a folk party.” (Zeno Vancea, “Romanian folk intonations in George Enescu’s music”, in the magazine Muzica)

Ravel – Piano Concerto in G major

Debussy – “La Mer” (De l’aube à midi sur la mer, Le Jeu des vagues, Le Dialogue du vent et de la mer)

Ravel – Bolero

WEDNESDAY 13.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

RADIO NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR

Conductor: LAWRENCE FOSTER

Conductor of the Choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU

Multimedia director: CARMEN LIDIA VIDU

Programme: Hindemith – Opera “Mathis der Maler”

Soloists:

Albrecht von Brandenburg – TORSTEN KERL (tenor)

Countess Helfenstein – STELLA GRIGORIAN (contralto)

Hans Schwalb – NORBERT ERNST (tenor)

Regina – KATERINA TRETYAKOVA (soprano)

Lorenz von Pommersfelden – MARTIN SNELL (bass)

Riedinger – FALK STRUCKMANN (bass-baritone)

Ursula – BRIGITTE PINTER (soprano)

Mathis – LESTER LYNCH (baritone)

Sylvester von Schaumberg – COSMIN IFRIM (tenor)

Truchsess von Waldburg, army general – ALIN ANCA (bass)

Wolfgang Capito – PETER GALLIARD (tenor)

THURSDAY 14.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA

Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY

Soloist: DAVID GARRETT – violin

Programme:

Tchaikovsky – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 35

Shostakovich – Symphony no. 12 in d minor op. 112 “The Year 1917”

FRIDAY 15.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA

Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY

Soloist: JULIAN RACHLIN – viola

Programme:

Enescu – Rhapsody no. 2 in D major op.11 (1902)

“The Second Rhapsody reveals itself to us as a historical fresco from our troubled past.” (Zeno Vancea, “Romanian folk intonations in George Enescu’s music”, in the magazine Muzica)

Bartók – Concerto for viola and orchestra SZ 120/BB 128

Respighi – “Fontane di Roma” (La fontana di Valle Giulia, La Fontana del Tritone al mattino, La fontana di Trevi, La fontana di Villa Medici al tramonto)

Respighi – “Pini di Roma” (I pini di Villa Borghese, Pini presso una catacomba, I pini del Gianicolo, I pini della Via Appia)

SATURDAY 16.09

Time 20.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: ZUBIN MEHTA

Soloist: KHATIA BUNIATISHVILLI – piano

Programme:

Schumann – Concerto for piano and orchestra in a minor op. 54

Strauss – “Sinfonia Domestica” op. 53

SUNDAY 17.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: ZUBIN MEHTA

Soloist: LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin

Programme:

Enescu – “Voix de la nature”

“Imagine a stormy sea. A motionless sailor contemplates it, his eyes glued to the horizon. The wind is roaring, blowing up, turning to squall. A siren howls in the distance […]”. (George Enescu, in “Memories of George Enescu”, compiled by Bernard Gavoty)

Brahms – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 77

Schubert – Symphony no. 9 in C major D 944 “The Grand Symphony”

MONDAY 18.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH

Soloist: THOMAS HAMPSON (baritone)

Programme:

Mahler – “Rückert Lieder”

“Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!” (Do not look at my songs!)

“Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft” (I breathed a gentle fragrance)

“Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen” (I am lost to the world)

“Um Mitternacht” (At midnight)

“Liebst du um Schönheit” (If you love for beauty)

Mahler – Symphony no. 5 in c-sharp minor

TUESDAY 19.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH

Soloist: TRULS MØRK – cello

Programme:

Wagner – Overture to “Tannhäuser”

Enescu – Symphonie concertante for cello and orchestra in b minor op. 8 (1901)

“With the Symphonie concertante, we are dealing with a true masterpiece, of great lyrical intensity and notable density of information.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Brahms – Symphony no. 1 in c minor op. 68

WEDNESDAY 20.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRA AND CHOIR OF THE “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: JOHN NELSON

Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER

Multimedia director: PETRIKĂ IONESCO

Assistant conductor: GABRIEL BEBEȘELEA

Programme: Berlioz – “La Damnation de Faust”

Soloists:

Marguerite – CLÉMENTINE MARGAINE (mezzosoprano)

Faust – FRANCESCO DEMURO (tenor)

Méphistophélès – NICOLAS TESTÈ (bass)

Brander – ȘERBAN VASILE (baritone)

THURSDAY 21.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRA E CORO DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA

Conductor: ANTONIO PAPPANO

Conductor of the Choir: CIRO VISCO

Soloist: BEATRICE RANA – piano

Programme:

Tchaikovsky – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in b-flat minor op. 23

Enescu – Symphony no. 3 in C major op. 21 (1919-1921)

“This work […] has stirred the imagination, more than any other of Enescu’s compositions of similar dimensions”. (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

FRIDAY 22.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRA E CORO DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA

Conductor: ANTONIO PAPPANO

Conductor of the Choir: CIRO VISCO

Soloists:

RACHEL WILLIS-SORENSEN (soprano)

OKKA VON DER DAMERAU (mezzosoprano)

Programme: Mahler – Symphony no. 2 “Auferstehung”

SATURDAY 23.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

Conductor: DANIELE GATTI

Soloist: CHEN REISS – soprano

Programme:

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 in C major “The Bear”

Mahler – Symphony no. 4 in G major

SUNDAY 24.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

Conductor: DANIELE GATTI

Soloist: LIVIU PRUNARU – violin

Programme:

Weber – “Euryanthe” Overture (Performed together with the members of the Romanian National Youth Orchestra as part of the “Side by Side” program)

Enescu – “Caprice Roumain” for violin and orchestra (1925-1949) (arrangement by Cornel Țăranu)

“The work could have been a good sister to Sonata no. 3 and it would have fully deserved the subtitle on popular Romanian themes. We are glad that we were able to bring these wonderful pages by Enescu to life, full of his nostalgia for his beloved native land of Moldova, which he did not have the chance to see ever again.” (Cornel Țăranu, “Enescu in the light of an unfinished work”, in the magazine Muzica)

Prokofiev – Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major op. 100

SUNDAY 03.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

RALUCA ȘTIRBĂȚ – piano

Programme:

Berg – Piano Sonata op. 1 (1910)

Jora – “Joujoux pour Ma Dame”. Cinq Pièces pour Piano op. 7 (1925)

Ravel – “Pavane pour une infante défunte” (1899)

Ravel – “La Valse” (1919)

Enescu – “Sonatensatz” in f-sharp minor (1912)

“Sonatensatz” in f-sharp minor is a work by Enescu whose manuscript was discovered in the archives of the “George Enescu” Museum as late as 1993, by the musicologist Clemansa Firca. The pianist Raluca Știrbăț is the one who performed the sonata for the very first time in 2015 and who included it in her discographic album “George Enescu – Complete Works for Piano Solo”, released by Hänssler Classic, Germany.

Enescu – Sonata no. 3 in D major op. 24 (1933-1935)

“I find comfort in composition. The result is a new piano sonata… full of joy, in full contrast with the surrounding atmosphere.” (George Enescu, in a letter to Edmond Fleg from January 1934, quoted by Noel Malcolm in George Enescu: His Life and Music)

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

Conductor and soloist: JOSHUA BELL – violin

Programme:

Beethoven – “Egmont” Overture op. 84

Bruch – Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra in g minor op. 26

Beethoven – Symphony no. 5 in c minor op. 67

MONDAY 04.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

LONDON PHILHARMONIC PLAYERS

PIETER SCHOEMAN – first violin

KEVIN LIN – first violin

TANIA MAZZETTI – second violin

KATALIN VARNAGY – second violin

DAVID QUIGGLE – viola

ROBERT DUNCAN – viola

KRISTINA BLAUMANE – cello

PEI-JEE NG – cello

Programme:

Mendelssohn – String octet in E-flat major op. 20 (1825)

Enescu – String octet in C major op. 7 (1900)

Regarding his Octet for strings, George Enescu wrote in his memories, compiled by the French musician Bernard Gavoty: “I have exhausted myself trying to make a composition divided into four segments of such length work, as each of them could have snapped at any time. An engineer launching his first suspension bridge over a river could not feel more anxiety than I felt when I started to put pen to paper.”

TUESDAY 05.09

rootstireaActualitate/EsentialEVZ Special
Cu doar patru zile înainte de începerea Festivalului George Enescu, site-ul oficial - www.festivalenescu.ro - a fost atacat de hackeri Organizatorii evenimentului au remis redacției noastre o scrisoare deschisă în care oferă amănunte despre acest incident nefericit. O redăm, integral, mai jos, cu mențiunea că noua adresă de unde vă...

Preluat de la EVZ